BENZOE Essential Oil
Styrax
tonkinensis
Styrax benzoni
styrax family
The essential
oil of benzoe is obtained by extraction of the resin with
alcohol or benzole. The tree bark is split to release resin.
Benzoe oil’s fragrance is pleasant, like vanilla and
chocolate. Its effects are comforting, calming, balancing,
and gently sensuous. It may benefit nervous conditions, depression,
PMS, irritability, or stress. It cushions irritated nerves.
It is excellent for use in perfumes. Benzoin, a natural fixative,
mixes well with iris, rose, and geranium. It has antiseptic,
expectorant, and anti-inflammatory properties. Benzoe oil
has been recommended for use as an inhalant or in an aroma
lamp for throat infection, coughs, bronchitis, and asthma.
This well known beauty treatment cleanses the skin and protects
its elasticity. It is good for dry, rough, and irritated skin.
Wounds heal faster and hardened scar tissue softens with repeated
application. When added to cosmetic preparations the essential
oil extends their shelf life.
Benzoe Siam comes from Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam,
and Benzoe Sumatra comes from Sumatra. The benzoe tree grows
up to 70 feet high.
|