Home - Essential Oil Chart - Essential Oil News - Essential Oil Links - Consetetur - Contact
Angelica Essential Oil
Aniseed Essential Oil
Basil Essential Oil
BAY Leaves Essential Oil
BENZOE Essential Oil
Bergamont Essential Oil
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

BIRCH
Betula lenta
Betulaceae—birch family

Dry distillation of fresh bark and branches with the leaves produces a thick, black substance. The strong birch oil scent resembles that of leather. When distilled, birch bark is often combined with wintergreen, which changes the oil to clear yellow with a pleasant balsa fragrance. It contains up to 96.5 percent natural methylsalicylate. When used externally, birch oil may benefit rheumatism, help heal wounds, cleanse blood, and dissolve uric acid. It has been used for treating rheumatism, sore or cramped muscles, tendonitis, skin rashes, ulcers, and cellulite. Birch oil is a good addition to the bath, massage oils, and compresses. When added to shampoo, it supports hair growth and
is best used in combination with queen of the meadow oil


css