| MINT |
The Greek god Pluto,
ruler of the underworld, fell madly in love with a beautiful
nymph, Mentha. His jealous wife, Persephone, pounded her into
the earth. Pluto then turned poor Mentha into a wonderful healing,
fragrant plant that gave him some consolation.
We can assume that Pluto’s passions cooled since the mint
plant’s fragrance suggests reality, not anything erotic.
The oil helps people become clear-headed and refreshes spirits.
Like lemon, lemongrass, basil, and rosemary, mint specifically
stimulates the central hippocampus of the brain. It may be beneficial
for people who are unable to concentrate or who have mental
fatigue and memory lapses. This is an ideal oil to use in an
aroma lamp in the office, in conference rooms, or in situations
in which a clean, uncluttered atmosphere is desired.
By itself, the fragrance of mint is almost too simple, since
so many commercial products, such as chewing gum, are saturated
with it. To attain the benefits of good mental concentration,
mint may be mixed with essential oils that have similar or identical
properties, like balm, lemon, lime, lemon verbena, or grapefruit.
Mint is one of the best known essential oils in aromatherapy.
The oil belongs in every first-aid kit since it helps remedy
acute dizzy spells, rapid heartbeat, tremors, shock, and general
weakness. A few drops inhaled from a tissue can bring quick
relief. Mint oil is ideal for treating headaches, reactions
to severe weather conditions, and tightness in the neck area.
Massage neck and forehead with 2 to 3 drops of undiluted essential
oil.
Mint oil helps relieve cramps, stimulate digestion, and warm
the body. It may be helpful fbr flatulence, nausea, vomiting,
and motion sickness. Mint is also a safe remedy for morning
sickness during pregnancy. Mint oil stimulates the gallbladder
and secretion of bile. Therefore, it has been used as medicine
for gallbladder attacks and gallstones. The oil is recommended
for acute cases and should not be taken over long periods. Because
of its antiseptic and expectorant properties, the oil may be
beneficial in the treatment of colds and flu. Mint may be taken
both orally and as an inhalant. A mixture of mint oil with eucalyptus
and tea tree oil is very effective.
Mint oil stimulates the lymph system and drainage of lymph fluids.
Mint may be mixed with other essential oils, like immortelle
and rockrose, which have similar qualities but strong fragrances.
For relief of muscle pain, lumbago, bruises and contusions,
joint pain, and insect bites, the oil may be diluted in water,
alcohol, vinegar, or fatty oils to be used in massage oils or
in compresses. It may be added to all-purpose sports creams
and massage oils. In spite of mint’s popularity, it’s
important to be careful with this oil. When used for neck massages
and on the forehead, for instance, avoid touching the eye area,
since they may become easily irritated. When diluted in fatty
oil or alcohol, the essential oil should be no more than 1 percent
or use 1/5 teaspoon of essential oil to 32/5 fluid ounces of
base oil. Do not use more than the recommended number of drops
when taken orally. An overdose may cause stomach or intestinal
irritation. Therapeutic treatment should not last more than
three weeks; then use of the essential oil should be discontinued.
People with hay fever should avoid mint oil, since it may irritate
mucous membranes. Infants and small children cannot tolerate
the oil. When the oil is used in high dosages in children, as
a chest rub, for instance, the oil could damage the vocal cords;
adults may become dizzy and dazed. While mint oil may help heal
a certain condition, it could also cause the condition when
used in an inappropriate dosage. Mint oil and camphor oil are
antidotes for homeopathic remedies; therefore, they should be
avoided during homeopathic treatment.
The oil has been popular as a refreshing and antiseptic mouthwash.
In toothpastes and mouthwashes it signals freshness, cleanliness,
and health. Most mint chewing gums are made with spearmint,
Mentha spicata. Mint oil freshens breath and may help heal canker
sores. Oils isolated or produced synthetically do not fight
mouth bacteria or act as tonics. So, mint flavor in many commercial
products does not always signal the presence of genuine mint
oil’s healing properties. Essential mint oil is a cleanser,
purifier, and detoxifier. It functions as a disinfectant, helps
activate the skin’s natural defenses and stimulates lymph
system drainage, which aids detoxification and reduction of
edema. However, for cosmetic purposes, mint oil should be used
only in diluted form.
Although we perceive mint as cool, it was considered “hot”
in the traditional theory of four elements. It indeed helps
warm the digestive system. But mint oil, in fact, selectively
stimulates the part of the nervous system that controls cold
temperatures. Too much mint oil in the bath could make your
teeth chatter!
Menthol, the main ingredient in mint, is often isolated for
use in many commercial preparations. Menthol, when isolated,
looks like a small, clear crystal, not unlike rock crystals.
Aromatherapists do not use menthol for therapeutic purposes,
since it lacks other components that lend therapeutic value.
The high demand for menthol and peppermint oil for flavoring
food, drinks, and medicine is met by huge plantations around
the world.
Peppermint, the most popular member of the mint family, is a
natural hybrid of green mint and water mint. The plant was first
discovered in England in 1696. Since the mid-l8th century it
has been grown in large quantities around Mitcham, England.
The flower of true peppermint is sterile. Propagation takes
place through the root system below ground. In the Brazilian
rain forest, after deforestation, peppermint plantations sprang
up overnight. The mint used on these plantations is a clone
of Mentha aruensis, which contains about 75 percent menthol.
Menthol may be extracted by a quick cooling method, ~4Oo F (~4Oo
C), which lets menthol fall out of the essential oil. Mint grown
in Japan, called the Mentha arvensis (Piper variety), often
found in volcanic soil, has such high menthol content that crystals
may appear spontaneously on the surface of leaves. This oil
is considered hot and will more quickly produce its opposite
effect than will milder products. China, India, and Australia
grow a black mitcham clone.
Piedmont, Italy is the home of the piedmont mint, Mentha piperita
(vulgaris Piemonte variety). It has a mild, pleasant fragrance.
Italy also produces oil made from water mint, Mentha aquatica.
I prefer these two oils over the others, because they will not
irritate skin when used as a topical oil. English and Italian
oils are considered the best quality. Mentha pulegium, so-called
European mint, is grown in Japan, Morocco, Spain, and Tunisia.
Since this mint has highly toxic side effects, it should be
avoided. |
|
|