Home - Essential Oil Chart - Essential Oil News - Essential Oil Links - -
Essential Oils
Angelica Essential Oil
Aniseed Essential Oil
Basil Essential Oil
BAY Leaves Essential Oil
BENZOE Essential Oil
Bergamont Essential Oil
Birch Essential Oil
Cajeput Essential Oil
Camphor Essential Oil
Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Cedar Essential Oil
Chamomile Essential Oil
Cinnamon Essential Oil
Clary Sage Essential Oil
Cypress Essential Oil
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
Hyssop Essential Oil
Jasmine Essential Oil
Lavender Essential Oil
Lemon Verbena Essential
Lemon Essential Oil
Lemongrass Essential Oil
lmmortelle Essential Oil
MINT Essential Oil
Myrtle Essential Oil
Neroli Essential Oil
Orange Essential Oil
Rockrose Essential Oil
Rose Essential Oil
Rosemary Essential Oil
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Swiss Pine Essential Oil
Vetiver Essential Oil
Yarrow Essential Oil
Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil

Rockrose
The rockrose bush, said to originate in Asia Minor, is characteristic of the Mediterranean regions of Macchia and Garrigue. The bush grows up to 6’/2 feet high and has dark green, sticky leaves. This dark, somber bush has soft pink, medium pink, or white flowers with a glowing soft yellow or pink center. The name rockrose comes from the plant’s resemblance to the wild rose. The very delicate flowers begin to wilt a few hours after they open, but new buds appear the next day.

Rockrose fragrance is warm, deep, spicy, ambergris, and soothing. Its essential oil conveys a warmth that deeply affects the soul. Rockrose is favored for treating patients who feel, usually after a traumatic event, cold, empty, or numb. The essential oil of rockrose conveys deep warmth that helps melt an icy feeling. Rockrose incense aids meditation and centering as well as visualizing spiritual experiences and bringing them to consciousness.

The undiluted oil has a rather strong, tangy aroma. When sufficiently diluted, the oil presents a gentle hidden erotic fragrance. This erotic hint gives flowery perfumes and fragrant mixtures a warm and intriguing foundation. Many perfumes, such as Quelques Fleurs and Charles of the Ritz or fragrances for men sold in the European market, like Monsieur Carven or Derrick, use rockrose as a base.

This essential oil and labdanum—the dark, fragrant bitter oleoresin derived from various rockroses—have been used for medicinal purposes in Europe since the Middle Ages. The oil was used in ointments and compresses to treat infected wounds and skin ulcers. Its effectiveness has been verified by modern science. For skin ulcers or dirty, infected injuries, apply compresses two to three times a day to the area. These compresses could be made from a propolis tincture or a healing ointment to which rockrose oil and labdanum are added. The oil has proven effective for chronic skin disorders, eczemas, and psoriasis.

Rockrose oil had been a reliable traditional medicine for treating “scrofulous” conditions, with skin and soft tissue disturbances, and swollen lymph glands. Rockrose is beneficial when added to a massage oil, such as orange oil, designed to increase lymph system drainage. For swollen lymph nodes in the neck, apply hot rockrose compresses.

The oil is a potent antiseptic, astringent, and tonic. These properties make rockrose ideal for treating acne or oily, infected, and puffy skin. This essential oil was used in beauty creams in ancient Egypt. For abdominal disorders caused by cold, cystitis, or painful menstrual cramps, a sitz bath with equal parts of rockrose and marjoram is helpful.

css Mini Perfume Company - Fragrant Life